Child pages
  • Post-1923 Public Domain
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

When dealing with the HathiTrust public domain volumes, the makeup of the collection changes drastically. This is because US copyright law makes it difficult to ascertain rights post-1923, resulting in representation biases. There are proportionally less public domain works approaching the present day, but the drop-off is much quicker in some categories than others. For a valid understanding of the collection, one shouldn't compare pre-1923 and 1923- subsets of the public domain collection without additional context.

 

Figure: Proportion (in %) of collection represented by each LC Class, by Year. 1923 is marked with a vertical line.

 

Table: Library of Congress class distributions for Public Domain data, in % of Collection

Library of Congress Classpre-19231923-

Difference

Language and Literature9.58%1.84%-7.74%
General and Old World History6.02%1.63%-4.39%
Science4.04%4.31%0.27%
Philosophy, Psychology, and Religion4.01%1.06%-2.95%
Social Sciences3.53%12.01%8.47%
General Works2.74%0.25%-2.49%
History of the United States and British, Dutch, French, and Latin America2.53%1.06%-1.47%
Law2.34%5.67%3.33%
Technology2.06%6.47%4.41%
History of America1.75%1.30%-0.45%
Political Science1.70%2.45%0.75%
Agriculture1.48%3.93%2.45%
Education1.22%1.79%0.57%
Medicine1.06%2.12%1.06%
Bibliography, Library Science, and General Information Resources1.01%2.63%1.62%
Fine Arts0.97%0.65%-0.33%
Music0.87%0.46%-0.41%
Geography, Anthropology, and Recreation0.77%1.38%0.61%
Auxiliary Sciences of History0.54%0.81%0.27%
Military Science0.31%1.49%1.18%
Naval Science0.16%0.59%0.42%

(HT PD-only, Spring 2015)

 

  • No labels